3 part question

Please note that official support for this menu version has now ceased. There are still plenty of users, though, and the forum is still running. Some of our long-time users may be able to help you out.
Post Reply
Gipetto
Beginner
Beginner
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Dec 23, 2003 10:05 pm

3 part question

Post by Gipetto »

Sorry for the dummy questions, I inherited ownership of this script with the website I'm working with (and currently redesigning).

1) Is there a way with version 3.5.11 to assign an image that appears at the top and at the bottom of the menu?

2) if not: is there a way to get the height of the menu that is generated? I have a template that this is going into, and if I can't get an image to appear top and bottom, I need to get the height of the menu so that I can position these images appropriately through CSS. These heights will vary since I have one index.php file for the entire site (approx 120 pages and 9 unique menus)

3) last part: I can't find a lot of documentation on putting the menu in a table and generating it on the fly. Example: can I load all the menu display parameters through the standard menthods of including the .js and .php files and include the menu array data through php includes or switch statements? This way I could have a common set of attributes for all 9 menus.
User avatar
Ruth
 Team
 Team
Posts: 8763
Joined: Thu May 15, 2003 5:02 am
Location: Yucaipa, CA
Contact:

Post by Ruth »

There's probably a better way, but you could do this. It's how I did it when I had version 3.

Code: Select all

addmenu(menu=["main",
 5,95,150,1,"",navbar,1,"center",,,,,,,,,,,,,1
,"<img src=whateverimage.xxx border=0>","#",,,1
,"This Site","show-menu=mysite",,"",1
,"Contact","show-menu=contact","#",,1
,"Milonic Menus","show-menu=milonic",,,1
,"<img src=whateverimage.xxx border=0>","#",,,1
])
Best of all would be to switch to version 5 which is incredibly versatile, ability to use things like onclass, onfunction, and zillions of things I have no idea what they do, are or how to do them. :lol:

Ruth---Happy Holidays
User avatar
Ruth
 Team
 Team
Posts: 8763
Joined: Thu May 15, 2003 5:02 am
Location: Yucaipa, CA
Contact:

Post by Ruth »

Forgot about the table question. Try these. And you can do a search limit it to version 3 and do tables, or placemenu or table cells etc. And, I have no idea about the 2nd part of your ?

http://milonic.com/forum/viewtopic. ... =placemenu
http://milonic.com/forum/viewtopic. ... ght=tables

Ruth
Gipetto
Beginner
Beginner
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Dec 23, 2003 10:05 pm

Post by Gipetto »

Cool, thanks for the reply.

I tried the first thing already - but if you apply padding to the menu it pads the image as well.

I'll have to see if I can apply CSS to the menu items individually and create my spacing that way - if so, then I'll be pretty happy.

Thanks for the other links as well - I'll trundle my way through them.
User avatar
Ruth
 Team
 Team
Posts: 8763
Joined: Thu May 15, 2003 5:02 am
Location: Yucaipa, CA
Contact:

Post by Ruth »

It would be easier if you had a test page up kind of showing the image and how you're trying to place it, what you're trying to make it look like. :) I still think you should switch to version 5 since it's so much more up to date on the newer things out there, css especially.

Ruth
User avatar
Hergio
Milonic God
Milonic God
Posts: 1123
Joined: Wed Jun 12, 2002 7:46 pm
Location: Rochester, NY

Post by Hergio »

Way to go helpin out here in the v3, your a machine! ;)
Dave Hergert
Software Engineer
"Helping to make the menu better, one :?: at a time."
Gipetto
Beginner
Beginner
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Dec 23, 2003 10:05 pm

Post by Gipetto »

If it does CSS, then it's worth it.
I'll take a look at it today.

Thanks.
Post Reply