Need help - Urgent

Please note that official support for this menu version has now ceased. There are still plenty of users, though, and the forum is still running. Some of our long-time users may be able to help you out.
Post Reply
seokohli
Beginner
Beginner
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Dec 19, 2006 7:55 am

Need help - Urgent

Post by seokohli » Tue Dec 19, 2006 8:12 am

I,m using drop down menu scripting, facing an error only in Internet Explorer when I did onmouseover on drop down menus.

Here's the url: http://www.sethisethi.com/

Waiting for reply.............

User avatar
Ruth
 Team
 Team
Posts: 8760
Joined: Thu May 15, 2003 5:02 am
Location: Yucaipa, CA
Contact:

Post by Ruth » Tue Dec 19, 2006 11:04 am

Hi,

I'm sorry, but that is version 3 and I believe the last and final update was in 2002. There is no support for that version anymore. We wouldn't even know where to start since it is a completely different program than 5 which is the current menu version.

Whatever the problem is may actually be because the menu is so out of date and the new browsers do a lot of things differently.

I'm moving this to the Archived Version 3 forum, you might browse there and see if you can find something to help.

I would suggest that you upgrade the menu to Version 5, there is a conversion tool to help convert your array file so there is little editing needed. However, you are a commercial site and will need a professional license. http://www.milonic.com/licensing.php

Ruth

seokohli
Beginner
Beginner
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Dec 19, 2006 7:55 am

Post by seokohli » Tue Dec 19, 2006 1:00 pm

thanks for reply.........

seokohli
Beginner
Beginner
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Dec 19, 2006 7:55 am

Post by seokohli » Wed Dec 20, 2006 11:16 am

Hi,

I checked one of my site & found that the same code is working on another site. http://www.deeman.com

Need help

User avatar
John
 Team
 Team
Posts: 5967
Joined: Sun May 19, 2002 8:23 pm
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Contact:

Post by John » Wed Dec 20, 2006 3:04 pm

Regardless, as Ruth carefully explained, that version of the menu is no longer supported here, and has not been for years. Perhaps you can contact the webmaster of that site and see what he's doing. You can always look at his code.

Or - upgrade, and you'll get all the help you need.
John

Post Reply