NS 4.79 menu broken recently - what am I missing?

Having problems with DHTML Menu? There is usually somebody here who knows the answer.
Post Reply
stein
Advanced
Advanced
Posts: 12
Joined: Mon Apr 19, 2004 9:02 pm
Location: Juneau, Alaska
Contact:

NS 4.79 menu broken recently - what am I missing?

Post by stein »

http://www.akdemocrats.org -- my site

I have to (unfortunately) support NS 4.79 due to the fact that many of the State of Alaska and Legislature staff are tied to it for browsing and email due to LDAP servers, security, etc.

Problem has shown up recently when I was cleaning up the code and updating the milonic source to "Version 5.12 - Built: Thursday April 8 2004 - 17:49".

ISSUE: The menu will not appear for some NS users, crash other users' NS, and on reload will appear but no drop down occurs.

The State of Alaska NS 4.79 works fine on http://milonic.com examples but not on my menu. It is currently inside a table cell (it's own table, row, cell - nothing else inside the table tags).

I have tried most everything, including going over my code time and time again and making every possible change that seemed appropriate and cross-comparing my code with Milonic examples.

So now I am here, after reading/searching/perusing the forums I am now requesting help. Thanks for your time.

** EDIT: I notice some of my javascript calls aren't present in the source code of NS 4.79 --

Code: Select all

<body topmargin="7">
<SCRIPT language=JavaScript src="menu/milonic_src.js" type=text/javascript>

</SCRIPT>
<CENTER><OBJECT classid="clsid:D27CDB6E-AE6D-11cf-96B8-444553540000" codebase="http://download.macromedia.com/pub/shockwave/cabs/flash/swflash.cab#version=6,0,29,0" width="760" height="100">
  <PARAM name="movie" value="../images/Banners/banner4.swf">
  <PARAM name="quality" value="high">
  <EMBED src="../images/Banners/banner4.swf" quality="high" pluginspage="http://www.macromedia.com/go/getflashplayer" type="application/x-shockwave-flash" width="760" height="100"></EMBED>
</OBJECT></CENTER>
<TABLE align=center border="0" cellpadding="0" cellspacing="0"><TR><TD>

</TD></TR></TABLE>
Now look at the source from IE6 --

Code: Select all

<body topmargin="7">
<SCRIPT language=JavaScript src="menu/milonic_src.js" type=text/javascript></SCRIPT>
<script language=JavaScript>
   if (parent.frames.length) { top.location=document.location;}
   if(ns4)_d.write("<scr"+"ipt language=JavaScript src=menu/mmenuns4.js></scr"+"ipt>");
else _d.write("<scr"+"ipt language=JavaScript src=menu/mmenudom.js></scr"+"ipt>");
</script>
<SCRIPT language=JavaScript src="menu/menu_data.js" type=text/javascript></SCRIPT>
<center><object classid="clsid:D27CDB6E-AE6D-11cf-96B8-444553540000" codebase="http://download.macromedia.com/pub/shockwave/cabs/flash/swflash.cab#version=6,0,29,0" width="760" height="100">
  <param name="movie" value="../images/Banners/banner4.swf">
  <param name="quality" value="high">
  <embed src="../images/Banners/banner4.swf" quality="high" pluginspage="http://www.macromedia.com/go/getflashplayer" type="application/x-shockwave-flash" width="760" height="100"></embed>
	</object></center>
<table align=center border="0" cellpadding="0" cellspacing="0"><tr><td>
<script>
with(milonic=new menuname("Main Menu")){
         style=menuStyle;
         top=110;
         left=0;
         alwaysvisible=1;
         orientation="horizontal";
         position="relative";
alignment="center";
screenposition="center";
menualign="center";
aI("text=akdemocrats.org;url=index.php;;");
aI("text=Valuable&nbsp;Links;showmenu=links;;");
aI("text=<b>REPRESENTATIVES</b>;showmenu=repname;;");
aI("text=<b>SENATORS</b>;showmenu=senname;;");
aI("text=Stay&nbsp;Informed;showmenu=info;;");
aI("text=WEB&nbsp;Features;showmenu=website;;");
}
drawMenus();
</script>
</td></tr></table>
** any ideas why this is occuring? Here is my original HTML --

Code: Select all


<SCRIPT language=JavaScript src="menu/milonic_src.js" type=text/javascript></SCRIPT>
<script language=JavaScript>
   if (parent.frames.length) { top.location=document.location;}
   if(ns4)_d.write("<scr"+"ipt language=JavaScript src=menu/mmenuns4.js></scr"+"ipt>");
else _d.write("<scr"+"ipt language=JavaScript src=menu/mmenudom.js></scr"+"ipt>");
</script>
<SCRIPT language=JavaScript src="menu/menu_data.js" type=text/javascript></SCRIPT>
<center><object classid="clsid:D27CDB6E-AE6D-11cf-96B8-444553540000" codebase="http://download.macromedia.com/pub/shockwave/cabs/flash/swflash.cab#version=6,0,29,0" width="760" height="100">
  <param name="movie" value="../images/Banners/banner4.swf">
  <param name="quality" value="high">
  <embed src="../images/Banners/banner4.swf" quality="high" pluginspage="http://www.macromedia.com/go/getflashplayer" type="application/x-shockwave-flash" width="760" height="100"></embed>
	</object></center>
<table align=center border="0" cellpadding="0" cellspacing="0"><tr><td>
<script>
with(milonic=new menuname("Main Menu")){
         style=menuStyle;
         top=110;
         left=0;
         alwaysvisible=1;
         orientation="horizontal";
         position="relative";
alignment="center";
screenposition="center";
menualign="center";
aI("text=akdemocrats.org;url=index.php;;");
aI("text=Valuable&nbsp;Links;showmenu=links;;");
aI("text=<b>REPRESENTATIVES</b>;showmenu=repname;;");
aI("text=<b>SENATORS</b>;showmenu=senname;;");
aI("text=Stay&nbsp;Informed;showmenu=info;;");
aI("text=WEB&nbsp;Features;showmenu=website;;");
}
drawMenus();
</script>
</td></tr></table>
'Montani Semper Liberii'
User avatar
Maz
Milonic God
Milonic God
Posts: 1717
Joined: Fri Jun 06, 2003 11:39 pm
Location: San Francisco
Contact:

Post by Maz »

I don't have the browser, so I'm just looking at code for anything:

aI("text=<b>SENATORS</b>;showmenu=senname;;");

you only need one ; where you have ;;

try the path: /menu/

see this:

with(milonic=new menuname("Main Menu")){
         style=menuStyle;
         top=110;
         left=0;
         alwaysvisible=1;
         orientation="horizontal";
         position="relative";
alignment="center";


make sure you have no hidden characters.

I think alignment="center"; was discontinued, maybe someone can verify?

Nice site, I like the pictures at the top of the page, have you thought of linking each one? (oh, I just realized it changes)

maz
User avatar
John
 Team
 Team
Posts: 5967
Joined: Sun May 19, 2002 8:23 pm
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Contact:

Post by John »

Maz wrote:I think alignment="center"; was discontinued, maybe someone can verify?
True. It's align=.
John
stein
Advanced
Advanced
Posts: 12
Joined: Mon Apr 19, 2004 9:02 pm
Location: Juneau, Alaska
Contact:

Post by stein »

Thanks Maz - I have been prototyping some flash banners for the site and I had thought of the image linking but that 'design' wasn't approved for final display - it is eventually replaced by another banner that loops (as you noticed). I am excited to build a map of our state with all the House and Senate Districts using the Milonic imagemap menu system with pictures, info, etc. popping up (a'la "Who is your Senator?")

Currently (with your suggestions - thx) my table cell contains the following code -- but still doesn't function:

Code: Select all

<script>
with(milonic=new menuname("Main Menu")){
style=menuStyle;
top=110;
left=0;
alwaysvisible=1;
orientation="horizontal";
position="relative";
aI("text=akdemocrats.org;url=index.php;");
aI("text=Valuable&nbsp;Links;showmenu=links;");
aI("text=<b>REPRESENTATIVES</b>;showmenu=repname;");
aI("text=<b>SENATORS</b>;showmenu=senname;");
aI("text=Stay&nbsp;Informed;showmenu=info;");
aI("text=WEB&nbsp;Features;showmenu=website;");
}
drawMenus();
</script>
'Montani Semper Liberii'
User avatar
John
 Team
 Team
Posts: 5967
Joined: Sun May 19, 2002 8:23 pm
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Contact:

Post by John »

I just dragged your code and _data file down to my server at http://www.west.asu.edu/sa/testsite/. I made a few very minor changes (removed items you were not using; e.g., overfilter="";, outfilter="";, removed "" from numeric values; e.g., borderwidth="1"; should be borderwidth=1;, etc.). The only other difference is I'm calling the menu code from my server, everything else is coming from yours (I didn't fully link in all the graphics).

Now the menus drop. However, they're dropping behind the form items just below them. Gotta think about the fix for that, unless somebody else can remember.
John
stein
Advanced
Advanced
Posts: 12
Joined: Mon Apr 19, 2004 9:02 pm
Location: Juneau, Alaska
Contact:

Post by stein »

John - thanks so much for presenting me with your version.

I did the same kind of cleanup just now and things are coming around. - http://www.akdemocrats.org. I had also found a leftover showMenu= with no corresponding menu to show -- muhbad. I realized it when I tested on Safari and Mozilla in Mac OS X and the 'Valuable Links' would create a crazy-wide menu.

Ya'know, I have seen various incarnations of code showing numerals quoted, double semicolons, etc. and to tell you the truth I have been adding and removing various 'inconsistent' delivery of code handling in an effort to fix this the past few days. My point is I am not surprised those shouldn't be there and thanks for verifying their unnecessity (whoa-- is that a word?).

I can do some layout changes to accomodate the forms if there is no fix. but to tell you the truth I actually have a few more that are gonna be added - forms, that is. Anyone with a NS 4.x menu/form fix?
'Montani Semper Liberii'
User avatar
John
 Team
 Team
Posts: 5967
Joined: Sun May 19, 2002 8:23 pm
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Contact:

Post by John »

Glad things are getting better.

That piece of junk you're forced to support has caused all kinds of problems for folks (me included!). Try http://milonic.com/forum/viewtopic.php?t=3238 for some thoughts on a possible fix. Do a search for more if that doesn't help (there are lots out there).

As for the ;;, the menu convertor has a habit of adding them after the url= parameter. ALL items need at least 1 ; after them, including the last one in the list, and also after the aI itself. So, your...

Code: Select all

aI("text=akdemocrats.org;url=index.php;;");
...would become...

Code: Select all

aI("text=akdemocrats.org;url=index.php;");
Special characters are fun...

Code: Select all

aI("text=akdemocrats.org&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;;url=blah.blah;");
Note the apparent ;; after the last one - 1 for the nb-space, and 1 to close the text= item.

Some of the "" were from old samples that never got updated. Basically, if it's a numeric-only parameter - no "".

Delete items you're not using, like the filters I mentioned earlier.

And on we plod... :D
John
User avatar
Maz
Milonic God
Milonic God
Posts: 1717
Joined: Fri Jun 06, 2003 11:39 pm
Location: San Francisco
Contact:

Post by Maz »

I added forms to the beginners section:

viewtopic.php?t=4045

maz
stein
Advanced
Advanced
Posts: 12
Joined: Mon Apr 19, 2004 9:02 pm
Location: Juneau, Alaska
Contact:

Post by stein »

Thank you both so much.

I look forward to implementing the forms inside the menu. I had attempted menu forms in the past but did not get the results I was hoping for. I'm sure it was some sloppy coding of mine that caused the problems - I'll use the information Maz posted to work out a layout that suits the site.

The problems have been solved thanks to your help.
'Montani Semper Liberii'
User avatar
John
 Team
 Team
Posts: 5967
Joined: Sun May 19, 2002 8:23 pm
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Contact:

Post by John »

Our pleasure.

We do try... :D
John
stein
Advanced
Advanced
Posts: 12
Joined: Mon Apr 19, 2004 9:02 pm
Location: Juneau, Alaska
Contact:

Post by stein »

http://www.akdemocrats.org

ok, I don't know why - but I can't get text input (and radiobuttons) in the forms to be visible and editable within NS 4.79. in fact the text areas are windows to the page below.

Image

I have been dabbling in my php select menu for the TOOLS section but have rolled back the code to find out what's causing the menu overlay transparency. I removed all form elements from underneath the menu and have gone through looking for anomalies but so far, nothing.

Code: Select all

with(milonic=new menuname("tools")){ 
style=menuStyle;
keepalive=1; 
aI("text=<FORM METHOD=get ACTION=http://www.legis.state.ak.us/basis/get_bill.asp id=form1 name=form1 target=_blank><input type=hidden value=23 name=session id=session><input type=text id=text1 name=bill size=10 value=''><input type=submit name=Submit value=lookup><br><font size=1>B.A.S.I.S. Bill Lookup</font></form>;type=form;offbgcolor=#FFFCF3;");
aI("text=<FORM METHOD=post ACTION=http://www.akdemocrats.org/email/email.php target=_email><select name=leg_id size=1><option>select email recipient:<option>REPRESENTATIVE...<option value=1>Ethan Berkowitz<option value=2>Sharon Cissna<option value=3>Harry Crawford<option value=4>Eric Croft<option value=5>Les Gara<option value=6>Max Gruenberg<option value=7>David Guttenberg<option value=8>Reggie Joule<option value=9>Mary Kapsner<option value=10>Beth Kerttula<option value=11>Albert Kookesh<option value=12>Carl Moses<option><option>SENATOR...<option value=13>Bettye Davis<option value=14>Johnny Ellis<option value=15>Kim Elton<option value=16>Hollis French<option value=17>Gretchen Guess<option value=18>Lyman Hoffman<option value=19>Georgianna Lincoln<option value=20>Donny Olson<option><option value=23>PRESS SECRETARY<option value=24>WEBMASTER</select><input type=submit name=Submit value=write><font size=1><br>Instantly Email Us</font></form>;type=form;offbgcolor=#FFFCF3;");
aI("text=<FORM METHOD=get ACTION=http://www.google.com/custom><a href="http://websites.milonic.com/google.com/search ><img src=http://www.akdemocrats.org/images/google_icon.gif border=0 alt=Google align=middle></a><br><input type=text name=q size=16 maxlength=255><input type=submit name=sa value=search><font size=1 face=Arial><input type=hidden name=domains value=akdemocrats.org ><br><input type=radio name=sitesearch value=''> WWW <input type=radio name=sitesearch value=akdemocrats.org checked> AKDEMOCRATS.ORG </font></form>;type=form;offbgcolor=#FFFCF3;");
aI("text=<FORM METHOD=post ACTION=http://www.state.ak.us/cgi-bin/whitepage.cgi name=SearchForm target=_blank><img border=0 src=http://www.akdemocrats.org/images/alaska_icon.gif width=28 height=20 align=texttop><font size=1 face=Arial> State Employee Search:<br></font><input name=SearchArg type=text size=16><input name=submit type=submit value=find ></form>;type=form;offbgcolor=#FFFCF3;");
aI("text=<FORM METHOD=post ACTION=http://helpdesk.legis.state.ak.us/cgi-bin/ldaplkup.pl target=_blank><img border=0 src=http://www.akdemocrats.org/images/alaska_icon.gif width=28 height=20 align=texttop><font face=Arial size=1> Legislative Staff Search:<br></font><input type=hidden name=type value=within><input type=text name=search size=16><input type=submit value=find></form>;type=form;offbgcolor=#FFFCF3;");
}
'Montani Semper Liberii'
User avatar
Maz
Milonic God
Milonic God
Posts: 1717
Joined: Fri Jun 06, 2003 11:39 pm
Location: San Francisco
Contact:

Post by Maz »

Hmm, not sure, can you take out

value=''

maz
stein
Advanced
Advanced
Posts: 12
Joined: Mon Apr 19, 2004 9:02 pm
Location: Juneau, Alaska
Contact:

Post by stein »

hmmm... I took out the value='' tags.

But I also went and took out 4 of the 5 forms from that menu. Still no visible form elements.

BUT I went to http://milonic.com to see how the search box works so well -- turns out it does the same thing! In fact, it crashes my NS 4.79 when I click inside the search menu dropdown.

Image

So maybe I will let this go and move on. I don't want to keep using NS 4.79 and maybe I'll have to do another NS4 check that makes changes.

Thanks again. I appreciate the service of knowledge and compassion for these nerve-wrenching code moments.
'Montani Semper Liberii'
Post Reply