Question about blank.html

Having problems with DHTML Menu? There is usually somebody here who knows the answer.
Post Reply
randum
Beginner
Beginner
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Jan 14, 2004 3:22 am

Question about blank.html

Post by randum »

A customer of mine complained that their Error 404 server errors have sky rocketed since we installed the Milonic Menu on their site. When looking into the logs all the errors come from a call to "/blank.html"

When I searched the site dir for this text, I only found it in the mmenudom.js code.

it is in there twice. The portion of code it is in looks something like this:
if(location.protocol=="https:")_ssrc="src=/blank.html";

That seems to jive with my log analysis since all the http_referrers for the error 404 were https:// pages.

What is up with this? Can it be fixed?

Thanks in advance! :)
User avatar
kevin3442
Milonic God
Milonic God
Posts: 2460
Joined: Sat Sep 07, 2002 12:09 am
Location: Lincoln, NE
Contact:

Post by kevin3442 »

Hi randum,

The easy fix is to upload a file called blank.html to the site's root. When you downloaded your Milonic menu scripts (and every time you download an update), the compressed file you download contains a file called blank.html, in addition to the .js files etc. blank.html looks like this:

Code: Select all

<html>
<body>

</body>
</html>
So it is, in fact, blank. As far as I recall, the file is used to prevent some sort of error message from appearing when using SSL (don't remember the details, but it's basically a bogus message having nothing to do with security, and I seem to think it was particular to IE). Anyway, the 404 errors are occurring because blank.html can't be found. By placing the file in the site's root, the file will be available, so it will be found when needed, and the 404 errors for blank.html will go completely away.

Hope that helps,

Kevin
randum
Beginner
Beginner
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Jan 14, 2004 3:22 am

Thanks!

Post by randum »

Hey thanks a lot!

I knew I could just add the file to make the error message go away, but I wanted to know why it was erroring. I guess I missed the part about installing that file in the docs.
Summy
Beginner
Beginner
Posts: 9
Joined: Sun May 23, 2004 6:18 pm

Post by Summy »

wierd bug that, I just noticed it tonight when a customer contacted me saying there was a problem with my website!

I've been using firefox for the last couple of weeks, but before that my site was working fine, i know, because i tested it fully :)

Must be something to do with the recent ActiveX microsoft patch im thinking?

Anyways all working fine now: http://www.reacthosting.com/
Post Reply