milonic menu and php script

Having problems with DHTML Menu? There is usually somebody here who knows the answer.
Post Reply
Penge
Beginner
Beginner
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Jun 15, 2004 7:53 am
Location: Norway
Contact:

milonic menu and php script

Post by Penge »

Hi all

I am trying to use the milonic menu called from a simple php script.
Here is my very simple script:

//Header including!!
if(file_exists("header.html"))
{
include("header.html");
}
else
{
echo "<li><b>header.html was not found. Make sure it resides in the root directory of this website.<br /><br /></li></b>";
}
//End header including
//Header including!!
if(file_exists("main.html"))
{
include("main.html");
}
else
{
echo "<li><b>main.html was not found. Make sure it resides in the root directory of this website.<br /><br /></li></b>";
}
//End header including
?>


Nothing strange. Just calling header.html and main.html
I have the milonic menu in the header.html code but when I let the menu choise go to an url it opens the new url in the header window and not the main window. How do I solve this ????
Hope you understood my problem....you can see the code at http://www.hunstok.no/ny/

Thanks.

Petter
User avatar
Ruth
 Team
 Team
Posts: 8763
Joined: Thu May 15, 2003 5:02 am
Location: Yucaipa, CA
Contact:

Post by Ruth »

Unfortunately, we can't see the code as that link just takes us to a place that says page cannot be displayed. Header window and main window, is this some sort of frames?

Ruth
Penge
Beginner
Beginner
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Jun 15, 2004 7:53 am
Location: Norway
Contact:

Post by Penge »

Ruth wrote:Unfortunately, we can't see the code as that link just takes us to a place that says page cannot be displayed. Header window and main window, is this some sort of frames?

Ruth

It seems that the server is down for the moment.
Just try again.

Its sort of a frame but uses php instead as frame is something that is adviced not to use.
However the page you find at http://www.hunstok.no right now uses Iframes but still I would like to use php if someone have any experience to share in that issue.

Petter
User avatar
John
 Team
 Team
Posts: 5967
Joined: Sun May 19, 2002 8:23 pm
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Contact:

Post by John »

Please provide an exact URL where the menu code is located. Like Ruth, I have been unable to locate it.
John
User avatar
Ruth
 Team
 Team
Posts: 8763
Joined: Thu May 15, 2003 5:02 am
Location: Yucaipa, CA
Contact:

Post by Ruth »

Hi,
Ok, I just checked the page. The menu is opening the pages in the iframe. The problem is the position of the menu and/or iframe. Either move the table with the iframe down about 20 pixels or move the menu up about 20 pixels. I looked at it in ie5.5, netscape7.1, firebird.07

Ruth
Post Reply