need line break in menu choices

Having problems with DHTML Menu? There is usually somebody here who knows the answer.
Post Reply
fastflagsrt4
Advanced
Advanced
Posts: 13
Joined: Tue Jun 27, 2006 7:53 pm
Location: Maryland

need line break in menu choices

Post by fastflagsrt4 »

Is there any way I can insert a line break into a menu choice to make the menu a smaller width?

Here is the website that I am building the menu for...
http://www.genetics-gsa.org/genetics/g- ... /index.htm

Thanks
User avatar
Ruth
 Team
 Team
Posts: 8763
Joined: Thu May 15, 2003 5:02 am
Location: Yucaipa, CA
Contact:

Post by Ruth »

Hi,

You can set the menuwidth="100%"; and then the itemwidth="100%"; that will make the menu and items span no farther than the layout is. However, you will need to redo the gsamenu.gif image since the text now will wrap and that will expand the height of the menu and that background will now repeat down.

Your other option would be to insert linebreaks manually, however that's not really good since at different resolutions it would not look right, i.e. say someone has 1600xwhatever. Now your items would have this line break in them and the text would be on two lines and the menu would be less wide than the layout.

Ruth
fastflagsrt4
Advanced
Advanced
Posts: 13
Joined: Tue Jun 27, 2006 7:53 pm
Location: Maryland

Post by fastflagsrt4 »

I added these properties to the menu file, and it is acting the same....

Code: Select all

with(milonic=new menuname("Main Menu")){
alwaysvisible=1;
position="relative";
orientation="horizontal";
menualign="left";
menuwidth="100%";
itemwidth="100%";
style=menuStyle;

aI("showmenu=/Membership;text=Directory/Membership;");
aI("showmenu=Publications;text=Publications;");
aI("showmenu=Model Organism Information;text=Model Organism Informations;");
aI("showmenu=Education;text=Education;");
aI("showmenu=Public Policy;text=Public Policy;");
aI("showmenu=Careers;text=Careers;");
aI("showmenu=Awards;text=Awards;");
aI("showmenu=Members in News;text=Members in News;");
aI("showmenu=About Us;text=About Us;");
}
User avatar
Ruth
 Team
 Team
Posts: 8763
Joined: Thu May 15, 2003 5:02 am
Location: Yucaipa, CA
Contact:

Post by Ruth »

Hi,

When I download the page I get a file called menu_selections.js and in that file the code is

Code: Select all

with(milonic=new menuname("Main Menu")){
alwaysvisible=1;
position="relative";
orientation="horizontal";
menualign="left";
menuwidth="100px";
style=menuStyle;
So, did you upload the new file because I'm still getting the old one.

Ruth
fastflagsrt4
Advanced
Advanced
Posts: 13
Joined: Tue Jun 27, 2006 7:53 pm
Location: Maryland

Post by fastflagsrt4 »

Ruth wrote:Hi,

When I download the page I get a file called menu_selections.js and in that file the code is

Code: Select all

with(milonic=new menuname("Main Menu")){
alwaysvisible=1;
position="relative";
orientation="horizontal";
menualign="left";
menuwidth="100px";
style=menuStyle;
So, did you upload the new file because I'm still getting the old one.

Ruth
LOL, what in the world was I thinking..... :roll:
It works now.

Thanks Ruth!
Post Reply