Menu keeps vanishing for some users.

Having problems with DHTML Menu? There is usually somebody here who knows the answer.
Post Reply
Paul_M
Beginner
Beginner
Posts: 9
Joined: Fri Dec 12, 2003 3:24 pm

Menu keeps vanishing for some users.

Post by Paul_M »

Hello,

I've had v.5 running for some time now, and users are reporting that the menu keeps vanishing, sometimes for a day or so, but some people say it goes for long periods of time!

http://www.mini2.com is my main homepage.

These people are using Windows and Internet Explorer (mostly 6).

There seems to be very little logical pattern to this, can anyone please help?

Thanks.

Paul
User avatar
John
 Team
 Team
Posts: 5967
Joined: Sun May 19, 2002 8:23 pm
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Contact:

Post by John »

I see quite a few problems...

1. You are running RC16. Current is RC30, which really puts you behind. Many, many fixes since 16.

2. You are calling /js/milonic_src.js twice in your code. Once immediately after <body>, and again in a <td> a little further down. Not good. I would suggest this...

Code: Select all

<body>
<SCRIPT language=JavaScript src="/js/milonic_src.js" type=text/javascript></SCRIPT>
<SCRIPT language=JavaScript src="/js/milonic_src.js" type=text/javascript></SCRIPT>	
<script language=JavaScript>
if(ns4)_d.write("<scr"+"ipt language=JavaScript src=/js/mmenuns4.js><\/scr"+"ipt>");		
else _d.write("<scr"+"ipt language=JavaScript src=/js/mmenudom.js><\/scr"+"ipt>");</script>
<table align=center width="750" border="0" cellspacing="10" cellpadding="0">
<tr>
<td>
<img src="/images/header1.gif" width="730" height="56">
<table width="100%" border="0" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="0" bordercolor="#FFFFFF">
<tr>
<td height="20">
<SCRIPT language=JavaScript src="/js/menu_data.js" type=text/javascript></SCRIPT></td>
etc.

3. You are showing "License Number: Un-Licensed" in your code, directly below the statement, "******* PLEASE NOTE: THIS IS NOT FREE SOFTWARE, IT MUST BE LICENSED FOR ALL USE *******". Further, your site appears commercial in nature, and must be licensed with at least a Pro category license (especially for any additional support).
John
Paul_M
Beginner
Beginner
Posts: 9
Joined: Fri Dec 12, 2003 3:24 pm

Post by Paul_M »

I paid for a license, my support said it ran out 20something of December?

Where do I get the latest release? I downloaded "Version 5", is that not the latest?
Paul_M
Beginner
Beginner
Posts: 9
Joined: Fri Dec 12, 2003 3:24 pm

Post by Paul_M »

This is me:

Account Reference Number: 38790
Date Added on System: Sunday 29th December 2002

Name: Paul Mullett

Company Name:
Address:


Postcode: *******
Country: United Kingdom

Prefered Currency: GB Pound Sterling
VAT Registration Number:

Telephone:
Fax:

Nickname:
Email Address: Paul@mini2.com
Your Website: http://www.mini2.com

Support Type: Professional
Support Expiry Date: Monday 29th December 2003
Support Status: Valid
Support Remaining: 17 days

Receive Newsletter: Yes
Registered on Forum: Yes

Downloads: 3
Date of last download: Friday 12th December 2003
Paul_M
Beginner
Beginner
Posts: 9
Joined: Fri Dec 12, 2003 3:24 pm

Post by Paul_M »

It appears it may be a problem relating to Norton Internet Security, as one of the users just installed it when the menu vanished.

The new however is no longer appearing in the correct place (shows top left of page) in Netscape 4.79 on Windows XP. Any ideas? I used your code to position it.

Thanks.

Paul
User avatar
John
 Team
 Team
Posts: 5967
Joined: Sun May 19, 2002 8:23 pm
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Contact:

Post by John »

Paul_M wrote:I paid for a license, my support said it ran out 20something of December?
The license fee is a one-time thing. Special priority support (not from here, but direct from Milonic) is extra and yearly. Put your license number back in.
Paul_M wrote:Where do I get the latest release? I downloaded "Version 5", is that not the latest?
http://milonic.com/menuvinfo.php. Don't forget to log in over there. Version 5 will get you the latest release, so it must have been a while since you've been over there. I just checked and RC30 is what's being delivered.
John
User avatar
John
 Team
 Team
Posts: 5967
Joined: Sun May 19, 2002 8:23 pm
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Contact:

Post by John »

Paul_M wrote:It appears it may be a problem relating to Norton Internet Security, as one of the users just installed it when the menu vanished.
Been hearng many stories lately of strange things happening with Norton in the vicinity.
Paul_M wrote:The new however is no longer appearing in the correct place (shows top left of page) in Netscape 4.79 on Windows XP. Any ideas? I used your code to position it.
It's your code that does the positioning, not mine. You may need to make adjustments to things like top, left, etc.
John
Paul_M
Beginner
Beginner
Posts: 9
Joined: Fri Dec 12, 2003 3:24 pm

Post by Paul_M »

OK, doesn't appear to be Norton, I've had people disable it and the menu (now the latest version), still doesn't show for them, and some people don't have it and it's not appearing for them either!

Seems very inconsistent too, for example one person is using the same o/s & browser as me, but still cant see it, when I see it fine!

Regards the positioning, it was fine with the old version script and my html code for the page/JavaScript calling, but with the new version script and the HTML code you suggested above the positioning is wrong with the new version (in Netscape 4.79 anyway). It's not in the table it should be/is in all other browser! Any ideas?

Thanks in advance.

Paul
User avatar
Ruth
 Team
 Team
Posts: 8763
Joined: Thu May 15, 2003 5:02 am
Location: Yucaipa, CA
Contact:

Post by Ruth »

I don't know about the menu vanishing, but as to the position I have NN4.79 and in your menu_data file you need to put screenposition in

Code: Select all

with(milonic=new menuname("Main Menu")){
style=menuStyle;
borderwidth=1;
alwaysvisible=1;
screenposition="center";
align="left";
orientation="horizontal";
I think it was reading the code you had alignment="left"; for the menu and not the text.

Good luck,
Ruth
Paul_M
Beginner
Beginner
Posts: 9
Joined: Fri Dec 12, 2003 3:24 pm

Post by Paul_M »

I'll give that a shot thank you.

:)
Paul_M
Beginner
Beginner
Posts: 9
Joined: Fri Dec 12, 2003 3:24 pm

Post by Paul_M »

Made that change, no difference.

Display code is:

Code: Select all

<body> 
	<SCRIPT language=JavaScript src="/js/milonic_src.js" type=text/javascript></SCRIPT>    
	<script language=JavaScript> 
	if(ns4)_d.write("<scr"+"ipt language=JavaScript src=/js/mmenuns4.js><\/scr"+"ipt>");       
	else _d.write("<scr"+"ipt language=JavaScript src=/js/mmenudom.js><\/scr"+"ipt>");</script> 
	
	<table align=center width="750" border="0" cellspacing="10" cellpadding="0"> 
	  <tr> 
		<td> 
		<img src="/images/header1.gif" width="730" height="56"> 
		<table width="100%" border="0" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="0" bordercolor="#FFFFFF"> 
		  <tr> 
			<td height="20"> 
			<SCRIPT language=JavaScript src="/js/menu_data.js" type=text/javascript></SCRIPT>
			</td>
		  </tr>
		</table>
		</td>
	  </tr>
	</table>
i.e. (and Nestape 7.*, Mozilla, Opera etc):

Image

Netscape 4.79
Image

I may be being dense here, but any other suggestions?

Also, the menu still is not there at all for some users?!
Paul_M
Beginner
Beginner
Posts: 9
Joined: Fri Dec 12, 2003 3:24 pm

Post by Paul_M »

Doh!

What a fool I have been! :roll:

I forgot the position="relative"; code!

Still, doesn't explain the vanishings, which was my main problem. No main menu is not good.
User avatar
Ruth
 Team
 Team
Posts: 8763
Joined: Thu May 15, 2003 5:02 am
Location: Yucaipa, CA
Contact:

Post by Ruth »

Glad you got the positioning fixed. As to the disappearance. I don't know. Just call me code-illiterate :? Perhaps there is some kind of weird interaction going in the deep caverns of ie 6 with codes or functions you have on your site and how IE is reading them and those of the menu, or maybe some thing with how your server does things.....remember I said I knew nothing about codes :lol: But, there don't seem to be notices from other users of the menu saying that it's disappearing on their site for users of IE6 which seems to indicate something specific to your site. Wish I knew more to help. Good Luck.

Ruth
Paul_M
Beginner
Beginner
Posts: 9
Joined: Fri Dec 12, 2003 3:24 pm

Post by Paul_M »

Nothing to do with the server or my site, I have a really basic page with nothing but a graphic, and a table containing the menu, and it doesn't work.

Paul
Post Reply