http://www.gear3.com/~matt/
the page works fine on windows but on a mac the drop down menu seems to go behind the image
anyway to fix this?
imagenav that expands over an image on Mac OS goes behind
-
- Beginner
- Posts: 4
- Joined: Sat Jan 10, 2004 3:46 am
The menu scripts go after body, you can use top and left to position the menu on top of everything.
If you want the menu in a table there are 2 ways of doing it.
Either place <menu-data.js script> in the td or place menu items in td and place the rest of the menu-data.js styles under the rest of the scripts under the body.
Regards,
maz
If you want the menu in a table there are 2 ways of doing it.
Either place <menu-data.js script> in the td or place menu items in td and place the rest of the menu-data.js styles under the rest of the scripts under the body.
Regards,
maz
-
- Beginner
- Posts: 4
- Joined: Sat Jan 10, 2004 3:46 am
Oh do a search on the v5 forum for flash and wmode, that might help. I remember maybe setting the wmode of the flash object to transparent or something helped a couple people before. You may have tried it, but I thought I'd mention it.
Dave Hergert
Software Engineer
"Helping to make the menu better, one at a time."
Software Engineer
"Helping to make the menu better, one at a time."
-
- Beginner
- Posts: 4
- Joined: Sat Jan 10, 2004 3:46 am
-
- Beginner
- Posts: 4
- Joined: Sat Jan 10, 2004 3:46 am
Sorry. Somewhere I missed you were having the problem with IE.focusonmbm wrote:That's odd - OS X 10.2.X? here there is a gap in IE.. Doesnt even work in Safari at all.
Just looked at it under IE5.2.3 and you are correct - there is a gap. However, on a personal note, I wouldn't fight it. IE is no longer being developed for Mac, and is very quickly being wiped out by Safari. Note also that Safari was updated in Panther.
I would also re-do your code following Maz's suggestion above, rather than having all the calls in the <td>.
height= is depreciated in HTML, so those can go (not that they are causing your problem), and you should really let the browsers know what standard you are writing for.Given your code, this should work...
Code: Select all
<!DOCTYPE HTML PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD HTML 4.01 Transitional//EN"
"http://www.w3.org/TR/html4/loose.dtd">
<html>
Code: Select all
<META HTTP-EQUIV="Content-Type" CONTENT="text/html; charset=windows-1251">
Code: Select all
<meta http-equiv="Content-Type" content="text/html; charset=iso-8859-1">
John