Menu links

Please note that official support for this menu version has now ceased. There are still plenty of users, though, and the forum is still running. Some of our long-time users may be able to help you out.
Post Reply
User avatar
MsKitti
Advanced
Advanced
Posts: 22
Joined: Wed Oct 09, 2002 2:46 am
Location: Houston, TX
Contact:

Menu links

Post by MsKitti »

:?: :!: :?: :!:
I have a vertical menu. I am wanting a menu like this layout below:

home - (want a link to homepage. No window popup at all)
other 1 - (this will have menu subs links)
other 2 - (this will have menu subs links)
other 3 - (this will have menu subs links)
other 4 - (this will have menu subs links)
other 5 - (this will have menu subs links)
contact - (want a link to homepage. No window popup at all)
about - (want a link to homepage. No window popup at all)

I have the menu sub links working fine from the main link. It's the main link that do not have menu sub links that I am having a problem with. I want the primary (main) link on those that do not have subs to be a link.

Ms Kitti
Vizual Elements
http://www.vizualelements.com
leatherlips
Advanced
Advanced
Posts: 23
Joined: Tue Jul 02, 2002 9:08 pm

Main Link

Post by leatherlips »

To make one of the main menu items be a link without a submenu, the code should look like this:

,"Home  ","http://www.yoursite.com",,"Home",1

The first reference of Home is the button label, the URL is the link, and the second reference of Home is what will appear in the status bar when hovered over.
User avatar
MsKitti
Advanced
Advanced
Posts: 22
Joined: Wed Oct 09, 2002 2:46 am
Location: Houston, TX
Contact:

MENU NOT SHOWING NOW

Post by MsKitti »

I have added the above to the 3 primary menu items and now the menu does not show the sub menu for the other links. What to do?


,"HOME  ","http://www.mptinc.com",,"HOME",1
,"PROJECT LIST  ","http://www.mptinc.com/projectlist.html",,"PROJECT LIST",1
,"PRE-FORMED","show-menu=pf","#",,0
,"PRECISION CUT","show-menu=pc","#",,0
,"FIELD PRE-FORMED","show-menu=fpf","#",,0
,"90'S & 45'S","show-menu=9045","#",,0
,"METAL MESH BLANKET","show-menu=mmb","#",,0
,"DECK PLUGS","show-menu=deckplugs","#",,0
,"MSDS SHEETS  ","http://www.mptinc.com/msds_sheets.html",,"MSDS SHEETS",1
,"CONTACT ","http://www.mptinc.com/contact.html",,"CONTACT",1
,"REQUEST A QUOTE  ","http://www.mptinc.com/request_a_quote.html",,"REQUEST A QUOTE",1
])

addmenu(menu=["deckplugs",,,180,1,,ScrollingSampStyle,0,,,
0,0,0,,,0,0,,,0,,
,"Request A","http://www.vizualelements.com/clients/t ... 4.htm",,,1
,"Department Emails","",,,1
])

addmenu(menu=[
"mmb",,,180,1,,ScrollingSampStyle,0,,,
0,0,0,,,0,0,,,0,,
,"Positions Available","",,,1
,"Benefits","",,,1
,"Resume Form","",,,1
])

addmenu(menu=[
"9045",,,230,1,,ScrollingSampStyle,0,,,
0,0,0,,,0,0,,,0,,
,"Request More Information","",,,1
,"zzzzzzzz","",,,1
,"Order Now! Small Orders Only","",,,1
])

addmenu(menu=[
"fpf",,,230,1,,ScrollingSampStyle,0,,,
0,0,0,,,0,0,,,0,,
,"Material Test Report","",,,1
,"Thermal Conductivity - ASTM C335","",,,1
,"Stress Corrosion - ASTM C795/C692/C871","",,,1
])

addmenu(menu=[
"pc",,,230,1,,ScrollingSampStyle,0,,,
0,0,0,,,0,0,,,0,,
,"Project List - Large Companies","",,,1
,"Project List - Small Companies","",,,1
])

addmenu(menu=[
"pf",,,300,1,,ScrollingSampStyle,0,,,
0,0,0,,,0,0,,,0,,
,"PreFormed Mineral Wool Pipe Insulation","",,,1
,"Precision Cut Mineral Wool Pipe Insulation","",,,1
,"90/45 Mitered Elbows and Tees","",,,1
,"MMB Metal Mesh Blanket","",,,1
])

dumpmenus();


The spaces are in the menu after primary title, but not showing when I submit.

:oops: Never mind. I had change the menu to click link instead of mouseover. Thanx for your helpful input!

Ms Kitti
pbowers
Advanced
Advanced
Posts: 27
Joined: Wed Jun 05, 2002 8:15 am

Post by pbowers »

See this test page:

http://www.pipingdesign.com/menuhelp/menu.htm

The vertical menu scrolls, the Home, Project List, MSDS Sheets Contact and Request a Quote links work as direct links, and the other menu items popout submenu items. Is this what you were looking for?

I didn't determine exactly what the problem was, I just copypasted your menu_array.js link info into a newly-downloaded copy of the appropriate mmenu.js file.

Often typos cause the menu not to work and are tedious to find after you're blurry-eyed from too much looking at HTML code.

Paul
Piping Design Central
Post Reply