CSS not working in FF or Opera

Having problems with DHTML Menu? There is usually somebody here who knows the answer.
Post Reply
wpatters1229
Super Advanced
Super Advanced
Posts: 90
Joined: Thu May 30, 2002 7:35 pm

CSS not working in FF or Opera

Post by wpatters1229 »

Info: I have a center horizontal menu on my site http://www.fragilex.org home page and I just wanted to have a border along the bottom of the menu and not on the top or sides. I am using three menus, left, top and right. I used the following CSS in the head of the home page and not in the menu. It works fine in IE 6 but is not showing up in Opera or Firefox. Is there something missing in the following code or where it is placed:
I have the padding class in there just to use when needed.

<style type="text/css">
.mmpadding {padding-top:0px;padding-right:1px;padding-bottom:0px;padding-left:0px}
.mmborder {border-bottom-color="#eddb87";border-bottom-style="solid";border-bottom-width=1;}
</style>


I have the onclass and off class in the menu style per your instructions and the borders three items removed from the menu style items.


Here is that listing:


with(style1=new mm_style()){
offclass="mmborder";
onclass="mmborder";
offcolor="#708195";
offbgcolor="white";
oncolor="black";
onbgcolor="#c4ceda";
separatorsize="1";
separatorcolor="#eddb87";
fontsize=10;
fontstyle="normal";
fontweight="bold";
fontfamily="Verdana, Arial";
padding=4;
openstyle="rtl";
pagecolor="black";
pagebgcolor="#eddb87";
headercolor="#ffffff";
headerbgcolor="#000099";
subimage="arrowrtgold.gif";
subimagepadding="2";
overfilter="Fade(duration=0.3)";
outfilter="randomdissolve(duration=0.3)";
}
User avatar
Ruth
 Team
 Team
Posts: 8763
Joined: Thu May 15, 2003 5:02 am
Location: Yucaipa, CA
Contact:

Re: CSS not working in FF or Opera

Post by Ruth »

Hi,

I'm working on it but I think just from looking it's going to be a css layout issue. However, I wanted to post here about your use of milonic_src.js, mmenudom.js and milonic_menu_code.js. That last file is really just the combination of the milonic_src.js and the mmenudom.js file. If you use it don't use the other two. I believe it was an effort to 'compact' the files. That combined file is only usable if you do NOT call the mmenuns4.js file. Some places are still coding for that NN4 browser. You don't seem to call for that file, so you can use only the milonic_menu_code.js file.

I'll get back to you when I figure out the border issue.

Ruth
wpatters1229
Super Advanced
Super Advanced
Posts: 90
Joined: Thu May 30, 2002 7:35 pm

Re: CSS not working in FF or Opera

Post by wpatters1229 »

Interesting about the js files. I did not see anything about that when installing. I have used them for years and the new ones are different and better. I have been helping a friend with his site and his "licensed" menus and I told him he needed that file since it had his licensing information in it and that would keep out the milonic menu item. I will have to go through my masterborders and try using just that one js file.
I think there must be some sort of hack for FF and opera since the CSS is correct for normal css files.

Good luck
User avatar
Ruth
 Team
 Team
Posts: 8763
Joined: Thu May 15, 2003 5:02 am
Location: Yucaipa, CA
Contact:

Re: CSS not working in FF or Opera

Post by Ruth »

Hi,

Well, it seems to not be a css issue. It's something to do with when the page is on the web. It is very odd. On my desktop those borders show in FF and Opera.

Well, here's a suggestion. Try adding the offclass and onclass to the menu, also.

Code: Select all

with(milonic=new menuname("mainmenu")){
top=226;
left=292;
itemwidth=91;
itemheight=10;
style=style1;
alwaysvisible=1;
align="center";
orientation="horizontal";
offclass="mmborder";
onclass="mmborder";
If that doesn't work, then try addding them to each item.

Code: Select all

aI("text=For the Doctor;url=4thedoctor.htm;status=Information for Doctors;offclass=mmborder;onclass=mmborder;");
If neither of those works, I'll have to try talking to Milonic since it doesn't do it on my desktop so I have no way to figure out what's going on.

Also, you need to clean up your data file. It looks as if it was converted from Version 3 since it has extra semi-colons and separatorsize=1 in the items. You can remove the status= from the items since it is no longer a part of the menu [just to clean up the file since it doesn't do anything anymore]

Ruth
User avatar
John
 Team
 Team
Posts: 5967
Joined: Sun May 19, 2002 8:23 pm
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Contact:

Re: CSS not working in FF or Opera

Post by John »

wpatters1229 wrote:Interesting about the js files. I did not see anything about that when installing. I have used them for years and the new ones are different and better. I have been helping a friend with his site and his "licensed" menus and I told him he needed that file since it had his licensing information in it and that would keep out the milonic menu item.
Note that both the milonic_src.js and mmenudom.js files contain the licensing info as well.
John
wpatters1229
Super Advanced
Super Advanced
Posts: 90
Joined: Thu May 30, 2002 7:35 pm

Re: CSS not working in FF or Opera

Post by wpatters1229 »

You say both of those files contain the license info? I applied the new menus since I had version 3 running and the milonic menu item showed up at the top of the menus until I added the "combo" js file. I am going to try removing the other two files to see if things indeed run with just the one file.
You say the status message is no longer an item? What about the seperator? I still see the status in the bottom of the browser with these old data files....interesting...how does the status work in the new version?
wpatters1229
Super Advanced
Super Advanced
Posts: 90
Joined: Thu May 30, 2002 7:35 pm

Re: CSS not working in FF or Opera

Post by wpatters1229 »

Regarding the CSS failing when on the web...true but it also fails in my browsers on my desktop. What then do you mean by on your desktop...?? The only browser I did not try it on was ie 7.
wpatters1229
Super Advanced
Super Advanced
Posts: 90
Joined: Thu May 30, 2002 7:35 pm

Re: CSS not working in FF or Opera

Post by wpatters1229 »

Mystery solved. I was using the example of the padding CSS in the Milonic site and that might work for padding (it does in FF etc.) but the syntax for borders was wrong. .mmborder {border-bottom-color:#eddb87;border-bottom-style:solid;border-bottom-width:1px;} This is the correct code for borders. The problem is with ie that it is forgiving and will use just about anything close. FF and Opera are strict in using the proper code. The problem was using = instead of : after the selector. The CSS selector nameing was correct but I used = and ie didn't care.
It now works fine. I had just not followed true css rules.
Thanks for all the support and feedback.
I did clean up the data file and did remove the two js files and used just the one with the license clearly stated and it all works!!

THANKS for a great forum and people.
User avatar
Ruth
 Team
 Team
Posts: 8763
Joined: Thu May 15, 2003 5:02 am
Location: Yucaipa, CA
Contact:

Re: CSS not working in FF or Opera

Post by Ruth »

Just for info

Code: Select all

.mmborder {border-bottom-color:#eddb87;border-bottom-style:solid;border-bottom-width:1px;}


is a correct coding, however, it is the 'long' code and not necessary. You can use the shorthand code which is also a correct and acceptable css code.

Code: Select all

.mmborder {border-bottom: 1px solid #eddb87;}


Saves a lot of typing ;)

status is just not part of the program anymore as far as I know. Not sure why you are seeing it. You should see a url. What version IE?

Ruth
wpatters1229
Super Advanced
Super Advanced
Posts: 90
Joined: Thu May 30, 2002 7:35 pm

Re: CSS not working in FF or Opera

Post by wpatters1229 »

Thanks...I like to use the full code as a reminder.
You are right the new code removes the status and just shows the url.
I rather liked the status. Too bad it was removed. I still have some pages with the old call to the old files and it is a nice feature.

Oh well...sometimes progress is not all that we want!

Thanks
User avatar
Ruth
 Team
 Team
Posts: 8763
Joined: Thu May 15, 2003 5:02 am
Location: Yucaipa, CA
Contact:

Re: CSS not working in FF or Opera

Post by Ruth »

It was removed for security reasons. It had to do with IE and phising attacks. When that became a real security issue on the web and with IE, Milonic decided not to include that option in the menu so there wouldn't be that security issue with Milonic. The newer browsers I believe don't allow the status thing anymore. They show the url, I believe

Ruth
User avatar
Andy
Milonic
Milonic
Posts: 3308
Joined: Sun May 19, 2002 8:23 pm
Location: Menu Developer
Contact:

Re: CSS not working in FF or Opera

Post by Andy »

Please note that status bar changes were removed in order to comply with anti-phising principles.

We thought it was unsafe to hide the URL from visitors and as most modern browsers have disabled status bar changes using JavaScript thought it was the best option.

So in essence the removal of a feature was to try and help with web security.

EDIT:
oops, I see that Ruth has said the exact same thing above - I've just recapped it then :D

-- Andy
User avatar
Andy
Milonic
Milonic
Posts: 3308
Joined: Sun May 19, 2002 8:23 pm
Location: Menu Developer
Contact:

Re: CSS not working in FF or Opera

Post by Andy »

Anyway, on to the problem.

This is going to be very tricky because (as Ruth said) taking a snapshot of your site and publishing it makes the CSS work as can be seen here: http://milonic.com/users/fragilex.htm

This leads me to think that there must be a CSS issue within your site that a browser download manages to fix. It could also be a problem with your HTML.

The only way of finding out will be a step by step removal of objects untill you find the culprit.

-- Andy
Post Reply