Controlling Menu Width

Having problems with DHTML Menu? There is usually somebody here who knows the answer.
Post Reply
BrendanChandler
Beginner
Beginner
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Oct 15, 2008 12:00 pm

Controlling Menu Width

Post by BrendanChandler »

I want to control the width of the menu.

I added code "maxwidth=130;"

I also tried setting 'menuwidth=130' which has the same effect;

The menu loads correctly and then shrinks the width to something much less.

Is there another feature that it conflicts with.

Should I be able to find the answers to these queries somewhere on your site. I have tried searching.

Brendan
User avatar
Ruth
 Team
 Team
Posts: 8763
Joined: Thu May 15, 2003 5:02 am
Location: Yucaipa, CA
Contact:

Re: Controlling Menu Width

Post by Ruth »

Hi,

Do you have a page up with this on it so we can test it? If not, can you post your html, css and menu data file here so I can try and make a page and test it?

Ruth
User avatar
Ruth
 Team
 Team
Posts: 8763
Joined: Thu May 15, 2003 5:02 am
Location: Yucaipa, CA
Contact:

Re: Controlling Menu Width

Post by Ruth »

Ok, I went to your other post and that page. I am seeing the menu at 140px wide in IE6. It doesn't load in FF but that is because of whatever it is you did with the call. Your call or the files needs to be this

Code: Select all

<SCRIPT language=JavaScript src="milonic_src.js" type=text/javascript</SCRIPT> 

<SCRIPT language=JavaScript>
if(ns4)_d.write("<scr"+"ipt language=JavaScript src=mmenuns4.js><\/scr"+"ipt>");
else _d.write("<scr"+"ipt language=JavaScript src=mmenudom.js><\/scr"+"ipt>");</SCRIPT>

<SCRIPT language=JavaScript src="menu_data.js" 
type=text/javascript </SCRIPT>
Whatever all that other stuff is that you have needs to be removed or put someplace else, it is coming up in the middle of the calls removing the ending tags of some of the script calls.

Anyway, I fixed them and loaded it on my desktop and the menu is fine, set at 140px wide. You can add itemwidth=140; to the menu if you want. Also, you need to upload the arrow to your site, you are linking to the Milonic site for it.

Ruth
User avatar
John
 Team
 Team
Posts: 5967
Joined: Sun May 19, 2002 8:23 pm
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Contact:

Re: Controlling Menu Width

Post by John »

Even easier, assuming you're using the latest version of the menu, are the following new calls...

Code: Select all

<script type="text/javascript" src="milonic_src.js"></script>
<noscript><a href="https://milonic.com/">JavaScript DHTML Menu Powered by Milonic</a></noscript>
<script type="text/javascript" src="mmenudom.js"></script>
<script type="text/javascript" src="menu_data.js"></script>
These assume no support for NS4.
John
BrendanChandler
Beginner
Beginner
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Oct 15, 2008 12:00 pm

Re: Controlling Menu Width

Post by BrendanChandler »

Hi John and Ruth,

Thank you both for your efforts. I really do appreciate them.

There are many places where I am confused. My ignorance is vast.

Many of the variables have values but I have no idea what units are being used so everything is a guess work for me.

Ruth in her post refers to 'FF' what is that?

John refers to NS4, what is that.

Is 'the following new call' a replacemment for what you refer to as 'the following JavaScript tags'? I guess so I will try substituting the new code.

Thank you

Brendan
User avatar
John
 Team
 Team
Posts: 5967
Joined: Sun May 19, 2002 8:23 pm
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Contact:

Re: Controlling Menu Width

Post by John »

FF is Firefox.

NS4 is the old Netscape 4 browser. Andy had to write a special module just to handle it, but most folks (including me) no longer support it.

The calls I posted replace those at the top of Ruth's message.
John
Post Reply