Sub Menu offset

Having problems with DHTML Menu? There is usually somebody here who knows the answer.
Post Reply
xMANIGHTx
Super Advanced
Super Advanced
Posts: 53
Joined: Fri Nov 08, 2002 10:17 am

Sub Menu offset

Post by xMANIGHTx »

What value should I set in the menu arrays, to change the offset of the submenus from the main menu bar (horizontal)?
If I set the submenu offsets in the global definition, those are effective only in Main Bar>Sub>Sub. The offset I want to change is for Main Bar>Sub
The first line of menus.
I hope this is enough clear.
Milonic Version 3.x

Thanks in advance
xMANIGHTx
Super Advanced
Super Advanced
Posts: 53
Joined: Fri Nov 08, 2002 10:17 am

Post by xMANIGHTx »

Sorry it was obvious and I'm a bit nut!
Just set the offset of all the "first row" subs like "offset=3", and so on :oops:
moholland
Advanced
Advanced
Posts: 10
Joined: Wed Jun 25, 2003 2:48 pm

Post by moholland »

I have been unable to solve this exact problem and I don't think I understand your solution. Could you please elaborate... perhaps some example code? Thanks.
xMANIGHTx
Super Advanced
Super Advanced
Posts: 53
Joined: Fri Nov 08, 2002 10:17 am

Post by xMANIGHTx »

For each menu tyou have TOP and LEFT properties to set right?
On the sub menus, right under your main menu bur, just set those TOP or LEFT properties to: "offset=3" or "offset = -3" and so on...
You have to put the " too in the array, just in the same way I write them down here: "offset=3" (3 is the n. of pixels)
jvaska
Advanced
Advanced
Posts: 11
Joined: Sat Jul 05, 2003 7:14 pm

Post by jvaska »

i can't figure out where i'm supposed to do this? in the drop down menu style (which i created)?...in the menu attributes part?...or in this parts of the scripts that have the actual drop down menu informations?

edit - actually, i am able to get this to work but only from right to left...how about up and down? this is what i did...

Code: Select all

addmenu(menu=["news",
	,"offset=-10",120,1,"",style2,,"left",effect,,,,,,,,,,,,
	,"General","show-menu=generalnews",,,1
	,"Technology","show-menu=technonews",,,1
	])
?...thanks...jv
Last edited by jvaska on Sun Jul 06, 2003 11:57 am, edited 1 time in total.
xMANIGHTx
Super Advanced
Super Advanced
Posts: 53
Joined: Fri Nov 08, 2002 10:17 am

Post by xMANIGHTx »

Code: Select all

addmenu(menu=["news", 
   "offest=10",,120,1,"",style2,,"left",effect,,,,,,,,,,,, 
   ,"General","show-menu=generalnews",,,1 
   ,"Technology","show-menu=technonews",,,1 
   ])
Try this..
jvaska
Advanced
Advanced
Posts: 11
Joined: Sat Jul 05, 2003 7:14 pm

Post by jvaska »

haha...now i get it...

all these ,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,, 's had me confused, but i got it...

thanks for the help!

jv
xMANIGHTx
Super Advanced
Super Advanced
Posts: 53
Joined: Fri Nov 08, 2002 10:17 am

Post by xMANIGHTx »

:D
jspeybro
Beginner
Beginner
Posts: 7
Joined: Tue Jul 30, 2002 11:56 am
Location: Belgium
Contact:

problems arise when resizing window

Post by jspeybro »

Hi, I use this offset=-x too, but I noticed that when I resize my browserwindow, that the submenu moves to much to the left, so not all the items are visible anymore. :(

does someone else experience the same problem?
is it a bug?
can I do something about it?

thanks in advance

Johan
jspeybro
Beginner
Beginner
Posts: 7
Joined: Tue Jul 30, 2002 11:56 am
Location: Belgium
Contact:

Post by jspeybro »

never mind, I fixed already.
I just had to use the pixels instead of "offset=-x"

sorry for bothering

Johan
Post Reply