offset Centering problem, link inside to example

Please note that official support for this menu version has now ceased. There are still plenty of users, though, and the forum is still running. Some of our long-time users may be able to help you out.
invokebane
Advanced
Advanced
Posts: 11
Joined: Tue Dec 30, 2003 4:18 am

offset Centering problem, link inside to example

Post by invokebane »

I am having a problem getting the menu to stay where i want it to. Basicly i have a web layout, and it is one o fthem 800pixel layouts that are centered to the screen. Also where i want the menu is just offset from center, its more towards the left. Which is problem #1.


Problem #2 is that when you shrink the browser smaller then the layout, the layout stays like its suppose to, but the menu keeps centering....


I guess i'd like to put the menu in a table, that can be ontop of stuff like it is now, in a layout like thing. So i can position it how i want.

EXAMPLE:
http://unix-web.triton.net/~tkruger/index.php
mjjackso
Advanced
Advanced
Posts: 10
Joined: Tue Sep 30, 2003 11:36 pm

Post by mjjackso »

This problem can be solved by placing the menu within a table cell.

The following code should work:

Code: Select all

<td> 
<table width="760" border="0" align="center" cellpadding="0" cellspacing="0"> 
  <tr><td> 
<script>PlaceMenu("mainmenu")</script> 
&nbsp; 
</td></tr></table> 
</td> 
Matt
User avatar
kevin3442
Milonic God
Milonic God
Posts: 2460
Joined: Sat Sep 07, 2002 12:09 am
Location: Lincoln, NE
Contact:

Post by kevin3442 »

(1) Set the menu array's Screen Position element (6th element) to "center" the way I assume you are now.

(2) Set the menu array's Menu Top element (2nd element) to the number of pixels you want the menu to be from the top, again the way you probably already do it.

(3) Offset the menu to the left by setting the menu array's Menu Left element (3rd element) to:

Code: Select all

"offset=-100",  // Menu Left
The numeric value is the number of pixels to offset by. Negative values offset the menu to the left; positive values to the right.

You might want to consider upgrading to Version 5 before you get too far along into the site design. Version 3 is no longer officially supported and this part of the forum seems to get less and less attention.

Hope that helps,

Kevin
User avatar
Ruth
 Team
 Team
Posts: 8763
Joined: Thu May 15, 2003 5:02 am
Location: Yucaipa, CA
Contact:

Post by Ruth »

And Version 5 is fantastic. Does so many more things than 3
invokebane
Advanced
Advanced
Posts: 11
Joined: Tue Dec 30, 2003 4:18 am

ok

Post by invokebane »

First off i tried the offset and nothing happens... second, i wrote a php backend for version 3, and really would suck to move to 5.
User avatar
Ruth
 Team
 Team
Posts: 8763
Joined: Thu May 15, 2003 5:02 am
Location: Yucaipa, CA
Contact:

Post by Ruth »

that when you shrink the browser smaller then the layout, the layout stays like its suppose to, but the menu keeps centering....
What exactly does that mean? The layout never changes size? if so, then just set the top and left position and the menu should never move from what you specify. i.e. top=5 and left=150 would put the menu at that position no matter what size the window. As to the backend php, I have no idea what that is :lol: so I don't know how difficult it is to upgrade, though I believe that this site is php and uses version5, of course. :)

Ruth
invokebane
Advanced
Advanced
Posts: 11
Joined: Tue Dec 30, 2003 4:18 am

uh

Post by invokebane »

innkeeper9 wrote:
that when you shrink the browser smaller then the layout, the layout stays like its suppose to, but the menu keeps centering....
What exactly does that mean? The layout never changes size? if so, then just set the top and left position and the menu should never move from what you specify. i.e. top=5 and left=150 would put the menu at that position no matter what size the window. As to the backend php, I have no idea what that is :lol: so I don't know how difficult it is to upgrade, though I believe that this site is php and uses version5, of course. :)

Ruth

you didnt visit my example page eh? , the layout CENTERS itself with the browser, and i need the menu to stay with it, but not completely center, since the menu needs to be left like 100 pixels, but then when the browser shrinks below layout side, the menu contines to center, making it look crappy

Anyhow, i have the last version 3, and the OFFSET does not work for me.

I guess i will keep my website non center/static until i upgrade to 5
User avatar
Ruth
 Team
 Team
Posts: 8763
Joined: Thu May 15, 2003 5:02 am
Location: Yucaipa, CA
Contact:

Post by Ruth »

Yes, I did, but i didn't think to resize it... :oops:

Ruth
invokebane
Advanced
Advanced
Posts: 11
Joined: Tue Dec 30, 2003 4:18 am

hmm bad page

Post by invokebane »

innkeeper9 wrote:Yes, I did, but i didn't think to resize it... :oops: Ok, try this. It seems to work, it's just your page with the placemenu and some non breaking line spaces and another two columns in the table...it uses the testlogo.jpg as the background of the center td rather than an inserted image within the td. Check the code, you'll see what I did. Not sure if that's what you want or need, or if you can even use it since it sizes that td cell at 700 and the outside ones at 40 each. It seems to work, I tried 640x480, 800x600, 1028x768, but I only resized the window I did not change resolution. If nothing else it may give you some ideas, even if it's not the most elegant solution.

http://www.poems2u.com/1/a/test.htm

Ruth

UH OH!!!!
Sorry for the goof!!
The page you requested seems to be unavailable
or I messed up the URL in the link.


???
invokebane
Advanced
Advanced
Posts: 11
Joined: Tue Dec 30, 2003 4:18 am

hey

Post by invokebane »

I am going to upgrade to 5 soon, basicly i found a HUGE error in menu 3


i hope it is fixed in 5. If you have ALOT of DATA on your page, html.. like 500k worth, the menu hovers etc, RUNS REALLY SLOW!


is this fixed in v5?
User avatar
Ruth
 Team
 Team
Posts: 8763
Joined: Thu May 15, 2003 5:02 am
Location: Yucaipa, CA
Contact:

Post by Ruth »

As far as I know from all the comments, it's a much faster menu. It's also much more versatile..you can do so much with it. I"m sorry about the link. :oops:

LINK: Removed
invokebane
Advanced
Advanced
Posts: 11
Joined: Tue Dec 30, 2003 4:18 am

hmm

Post by invokebane »

[quote="innkeeper9"]As far as I know from all the comments, it's a much faster menu. It's also much more versatile..you can do so much with it. LINKS REMOVED: 12/30/08


javascript error, no menu appearing on your link :)

btw, thanks for anwseing my questions quick!
User avatar
Ruth
 Team
 Team
Posts: 8763
Joined: Thu May 15, 2003 5:02 am
Location: Yucaipa, CA
Contact:

Post by Ruth »

Well, I have no idea why you are getting that. I've gone to that link in NS4.79, 6.1, 7.0, Opera 6, 7 and IE 5 and I get the page each time with the menu and the background. Here are the files, I put them in a zip. If you can't get that I have no idea what to tell you. LINKS REMOVED: 12.30/08
There are two images there, that's how I did it finally so that it would center in all the browsers I tested, because netscape and ie read the tables differently. If you want to try doing it yourself, here's the code I used.

Code: Select all

<SCRIPT language=JavaScript src="menuArray.htm" 
type=text/javascript></SCRIPT>

<SCRIPT language=JavaScript src="menuScript.htm" 
type=text/javascript></SCRIPT>
<TABLE BORDER="0" CELLSPACING="0" CELLPADDING="0" align="center" width="800">
  <TR>
    <TD></TD>
    <TD bgcolor="#000000"><IMG WIDTH="170" HEIGHT="100" SRC="logoleft.jpg"></TD>
    <TD bgcolor="#000000"><img src="clear.gif" width="320" height="1" border="0"><BR><script language=JavaScript>PlaceMenu("Main_Menu") </script></TD>
    <TD bgcolor="#000000"><IMG WIDTH="170" HEIGHT="100" SRC="logoright.jpg"></TD>
    <TD></TD>
  </TR> 
</TABLE>
to get the effect I took your logo and made it two, logoleft is the first 170 pixels and logoright is the last 170pixels of your original image. The images are in that zip file. Good Luck. [Just for your info, I'm don't know why the menu files are htm documents, but that's how they download so that's how I put them up.]

Ruth
invokebane
Advanced
Advanced
Posts: 11
Joined: Tue Dec 30, 2003 4:18 am

hey

Post by invokebane »

innkeeper9 wrote:Well, I have no idea why you are getting that. I've gone to that link in NS4.79, 6.1, 7.0, Opera 6, 7 and IE 5 and I get the page each time with the menu and the background. Here are the files, I put them in a zip. If you can't get that I have no idea what to tell you. LINKS REMOVED: 12/30/08
There are two images there, that's how I did it finally so that it would center in all the browsers I tested, because netscape and ie read the tables differently. If you want to try doing it yourself, here's the code I used.

Code: Select all

<SCRIPT language=JavaScript src="menuArray.htm" 
type=text/javascript></SCRIPT>

<SCRIPT language=JavaScript src="menuScript.htm" 
type=text/javascript></SCRIPT>
<TABLE BORDER="0" CELLSPACING="0" CELLPADDING="0" align="center" width="800">
  <TR>
    <TD></TD>
    <TD bgcolor="#000000"><IMG WIDTH="170" HEIGHT="100" SRC="logoleft.jpg"></TD>
    <TD bgcolor="#000000"><img src="clear.gif" width="320" height="1" border="0"><BR><script language=JavaScript>PlaceMenu("Main_Menu") </script></TD>
    <TD bgcolor="#000000"><IMG WIDTH="170" HEIGHT="100" SRC="logoright.jpg"></TD>
    <TD></TD>
  </TR> 
</TABLE>
to get the effect I took your logo and made it two, logoleft is the first 170 pixels and logoright is the last 170pixels of your original image. The images are in that zip file. Good Luck. [Just for your info, I'm don't know why the menu files are htm documents, but that's how they download so that's how I put them up.]

Ruth

Ok, i tried the link again still javascrtip error, but i did download the zip and it works flawless. thanks alot.

But there is some issues, basicly i can't break up images like that.

Let me show you my website, and maybe you can tell me a idea.

Basicly here is how i have it right now.
http://www.bulkorderdeeds.com/

Notice, the website is left aligned. I want to have it center align. And put the menu in the center of the claws. The claws are offset to the left some.

I tried putting your code in here, using the members menu.
http://www.bulkorderdeeds.com/test.php

It follows the website now on center, but isn't in the right location.

-Todd
PS. i will be buying version 5, as soon as i can figure this out, i just want to make sure this works. I am very impressed with the menu and people.
User avatar
Ruth
 Team
 Team
Posts: 8763
Joined: Thu May 15, 2003 5:02 am
Location: Yucaipa, CA
Contact:

Post by Ruth »

Version 5 is MUCH better, it's more advanced, uses more of the up to date things you cannot do with version3.

Ruth
invokebane
Advanced
Advanced
Posts: 11
Joined: Tue Dec 30, 2003 4:18 am

hey

Post by invokebane »

LINK REMOVED: 12/30/08


HI, i took a break and when i visited this board, your link is bad, can you repost it for me plz
User avatar
Ruth
 Team
 Team
Posts: 8763
Joined: Thu May 15, 2003 5:02 am
Location: Yucaipa, CA
Contact:

Post by Ruth »

Naw, it's still there, the operator :roll: was bad, lol. I put the wrong url up. So, it's LINK REMOVED: 12/30/08 Sorry....I'm glad I hadn't got around to clearing out my site yet. ::whew::
I'd make one suggestion besides what I wrote in the read me file. Because you like to use curves which I also like, keep it left aligned, just design it so that the far right if they have their browser set for more than 800x600 blends in even if there's nothing there but the design...maybe some black/silver swirly thing or something :lol:
Ruth
invokebane
Advanced
Advanced
Posts: 11
Joined: Tue Dec 30, 2003 4:18 am

ah

Post by invokebane »

innkeeper9 wrote:Naw, it's still there, the operator :roll: was bad, lol. I put the wrong url up. So, it's LINK REMOVED: Sorry....I'm glad I hadn't got around to clearing out my site yet. ::whew::
I'd make one suggestion besides what I wrote in the read me file. Because you like to use curves which I also like, keep it left aligned, just design it so that the far right if they have their browser set for more than 800x600 blends in even if there's nothing there but the design...maybe some black/silver swirly thing or something :lol:
Ruth

Ok it works great, but i want to upgrade to version 5 now LOL.. and it was not as easy as it would seem. I replaced the files, but now it breaks my tables up instead of hovering over the images....


Yeah this line here seems invalid with version 5:
<SCRIPT language=JavaScript>PlaceMenu("Main_Menu") </SCRIPT>


I tried using the example on this page, but it just breaks apart my images because it acts like a solid object and not a layer like normal...
http://milonic.com/menusample9.php
User avatar
John
 Team
 Team
Posts: 5967
Joined: Sun May 19, 2002 8:23 pm
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Contact:

Post by John »

v5 is completely different. You MUST read the included docs.
John
User avatar
Ruth
 Team
 Team
Posts: 8763
Joined: Thu May 15, 2003 5:02 am
Location: Yucaipa, CA
Contact:

Post by Ruth »

Yes, it's different, but oh so much better, so many more options. But, it will still do what you want you just need to experiment some. 1st, you will need to place the background image of the table cell in which you put the menu as a style and not insert the image actually in the table.

it works in netscape6, 7, opera, firebird and ie5. It would work more or less in netscape4.79 if you used .js files instead of .htm files for the milonic_src and the menu_data, but for some reason when those are .htm files netscape ignores them.

Drop an OK or I got it here so I knew when to take it down. And you need to post ? about 5 in the other forum now.
Ruth
Post Reply