Hi...
I used the v3 to 5 converter, and a few things did not work out. Firstly, special characters don't appear to translate well using HTML code for accents and such within "Text= " definition. Any suggestions here would help. Secondly, the target=new command following the url= is not working as it did in v3.
Anyone who can provide direction on this would be a great help. Thanks.
Pat
special characters & target new window
-
- Super Advanced
- Posts: 69
- Joined: Sun May 19, 2002 7:23 pm
- Contact:
-
- Super Advanced
- Posts: 69
- Joined: Sun May 19, 2002 7:23 pm
- Contact:
Thanks for the reply John.
You may visit this temporary page I have set up until I have the new menu working properly.
http://www.dracoblu.com/temp1.html
You will find a few items in the menu reference the target=new command (see Symbolist Show in the main menu or Awards sub-menu). I had to remove the HTML special characters altogher, as it disabled the menu with the additional ";" in the coding, eg. Résumé
If you need any further info, please let me know. Thanks again.
You may visit this temporary page I have set up until I have the new menu working properly.
http://www.dracoblu.com/temp1.html
You will find a few items in the menu reference the target=new command (see Symbolist Show in the main menu or Awards sub-menu). I had to remove the HTML special characters altogher, as it disabled the menu with the additional ";" in the coding, eg. Résumé
If you need any further info, please let me know. Thanks again.
First problem is with target. It should look like this...
Note the added ; after html, and the _ attached to new - ;target=_new;
As for Resume, the following...
aI("text=Résumé Stuff;url=http://... etc.
That comes out on the menu as Resume Stuff with the accented 'e'.
If you wanted only the word Resume it would look like this...
aI("text=Résumé;url=http://... etc.
Note the double ;; after Resume.
Code: Select all
aI("text=Symbolist Show;url=/symbolistshow.html;target=_new;separatorsize=1")
As for Resume, the following...
aI("text=Résumé Stuff;url=http://... etc.
That comes out on the menu as Resume Stuff with the accented 'e'.
If you wanted only the word Resume it would look like this...
aI("text=Résumé;url=http://... etc.
Note the double ;; after Resume.
John
-
- Super Advanced
- Posts: 69
- Joined: Sun May 19, 2002 7:23 pm
- Contact:
Thanks John, that seems to have solved my problems. Interesting to note, however, upon refreshing the page the menu sometimes disappears and other images and such go missing. A second or third try usually sorts this out. Is that a menu issue?
One last question. Is there a resource for MS filters you can use on the menu? I thought there was something on the site previously, but I can't seem to find it.
Thanks again for all your help, and prompt reply
One last question. Is there a resource for MS filters you can use on the menu? I thought there was something on the site previously, but I can't seem to find it.
Thanks again for all your help, and prompt reply
Let's go back to basics. OS, browser, menu version, etc. Note that RC9 is now available. I don't think this is a menu problem.pat@dracoblu.com wrote:Thanks John, that seems to have solved my problems. Interesting to note, however, upon refreshing the page the menu sometimes disappears and other images and such go missing. A second or third try usually sorts this out. Is that a menu issue?
Ouch, shame on you Did we forget about Searchpat@dracoblu.com wrote:One last question. Is there a resource for MS filters you can use on the menu? I thought there was something on the site previously, but I can't seem to find it.
Dave posted this recently...
http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/defau ... ilters.asp
John