WARNING: long codes ahead

Having problems with DHTML Menu? There is usually somebody here who knows the answer.
Post Reply
Hopeless
Beginner
Beginner
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu Dec 25, 2003 4:20 am
Location: Georgia

WARNING: long codes ahead

Post by Hopeless »

Hi all, I'm new. ^^ I also have a problem with this menu which I'm putting in a table cell. It wont show up no matter what I do. Here's the code that I put in to see if it work. Can someone tell me what I'm doing wrong?

<td>

<script>
with(menuStyle=new mm_style()){
onbgcolor="#4F8EB6";
oncolor="#ffffff";
offbgcolor="#DCE9F0";
offcolor="#515151";
bordercolor="#296488";
borderstyle="solid";
borderwidth=1;
separatorcolor="#2D729D";
separatorsize="1";
padding=5;
fontsize="75%";
fontstyle="normal";
fontfamily="Verdana, Tahoma, Arial";
pagecolor="black";
pagebgcolor="#82B6D7";
headercolor="#000000";
headerbgcolor="#ffffff";
subimage="menuimages/arrow.gif";
subimagepadding="2";
overfilter="Fade(duration=0.2);Alpha(opacity=90);Shadow(color='#777777', Direction=135, Strength=5)";
outfilter="randomdissolve(duration=0.3)";
}

with(milonic=new menuname("Main Menu")){
style=menuStyle;
top=155;
left=200;
alwaysvisible=1;
orientation="horizontal";
position="relative";language=JavaScript src="/menu_data.js" type=text/javascript>

with(milonic=new menuname("Milonic")){
style=menuStyle;
aI("text=Home;url=http://www.milonic.com/;status=Back To Home Page;");
aI("text=Menu Samples;showmenu=Samples;");
aI("text=Milonic;showmenu=Milonic;");
aI("text=Partners;showmenu=Partners;");
aI("text=Links;showmenu=Links;");
aI("text=My Milonic;showmenu=My Milonic;");
}

with(milonic=new menuname("Milonic")){
style=menuStyle;
aI("text=Product Purchasing Page;url=http://www.milonic.com/cbuy.php;");
aI("text=Contact Us;url=http://www.milonic.com/contactus.php;");
aI("text=Newsletter Subscription;url=http://www.milonic.com/newsletter.php;");
aI("text=FAQ;url=http://www.milonic.com/menufaq.php;");
aI("text=Discussion Forum;url=http://forum.milonic.com/;");
aI("text=Software License Agreement;url=http://www.milonic.com/license.php;");
aI("text=Privacy Policy;url=http://www.milonic.com/privacy.php;");
}
drawMenus();
</script>
</td>
User avatar
Ruth
 Team
 Team
Posts: 8763
Joined: Thu May 15, 2003 5:02 am
Location: Yucaipa, CA
Contact:

Post by Ruth »

If you downloaded the menu, you got a menu_data.js file with everything else. The 'main menu part goes in the table cell

Code: Select all

<td><script>
with(milonic=new menuname("Main Menu")){
style=menuStyle;
top=155;
left=200;
alwaysvisible=1;
orientation="horizontal";
position="relative";
aI("text=Home;url=http://www.milonic.com/;status=Back To Home Page;");
aI("text=Menu Samples;showmenu=Samples;");
aI("text=Milonic;showmenu=Milonic;");
aI("text=Partners;showmenu=Partners;");
aI("text=Links;showmenu=Links;");
aI("text=My Milonic;showmenu=My Milonic;");
}
drawMenus();

</script></td>
The rest stays in the menu_data.js file including all the submenus [showmenu=samples] etc.

Code: Select all

with(menuStyle=new mm_style()){ 
onbgcolor="#4F8EB6"; 
oncolor="#ffffff"; 
offbgcolor="#DCE9F0"; 
offcolor="#515151"; 
bordercolor="#296488"; 
borderstyle="solid"; 
borderwidth=1; 
separatorcolor="#2D729D"; 
separatorsize="1"; 
padding=5; 
fontsize="75%"; 
fontstyle="normal"; 
fontfamily="Verdana, Tahoma, Arial"; 
pagecolor="black"; 
pagebgcolor="#82B6D7"; 
headercolor="#000000"; 
headerbgcolor="#ffffff"; 
subimage="menuimages/arrow.gif"; 
subimagepadding="2"; 
overfilter="Fade(duration=0.2);Alpha(opacity=90);Shadow(color='#777777', Direction=135, Strength=5)"; 
outfilter="randomdissolve(duration=0.3)"; 
} 

with(milonic=new menuname("Samples")){
style=menuStyle;
 etc, etc. for all the ones in that file [links,partners, milonic, etc.etc, etc,

drawMenus();
You seem to have included the style in the cell and also some submenus. If you have some other samples of the menu you could open the menu_data.js file for one of them and for this one and compare and see that the only thing moved to the cell is the: with(milonic=new menuname("Main Menu")){menu part. Hope that helps

Ruth
Hopeless
Beginner
Beginner
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu Dec 25, 2003 4:20 am
Location: Georgia

Post by Hopeless »

Sorry if I seem slow, this is my first time using these menus things.

So you're saying the only thing that's in the table cell is the first set of code? The rest (including the sub menus) should be in the file menu_data.js?

So should I load the file menu_data.js to my server or something?
User avatar
Ruth
 Team
 Team
Posts: 8763
Joined: Thu May 15, 2003 5:02 am
Location: Yucaipa, CA
Contact:

Post by Ruth »

Yes. Here are two pages. One is with a horizontal menu in a table, the other vertical menu in a table. They have info and explanations on them for you, and simple pages with nothing but the menu and a table on it to see.

links removed#

Ruth
Last edited by Ruth on Tue Dec 30, 2003 7:46 am, edited 1 time in total.
Hopeless
Beginner
Beginner
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu Dec 25, 2003 4:20 am
Location: Georgia

Post by Hopeless »

This is so strange, my head hurts. >.< How come there's no information for the sub menus? Where does that information comes from?

Also, why do I have to download that .zip file? It doesn't seem to help me in any way.

These are my last few questions, sorry. ^^
Hopeless
Beginner
Beginner
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu Dec 25, 2003 4:20 am
Location: Georgia

Post by Hopeless »

I think I'm beginning to understand it, but another problem that I have is making the menu to show up. It's always a blank no matter what I do. Here's the result from my experimentation.

http://www.geocities.com/anime_realm555 ... realm.html
User avatar
John
 Team
 Team
Posts: 5967
Joined: Sun May 19, 2002 8:23 pm
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Contact:

Post by John »

Easiest way to understand it is to read the install.txt file that comes in the download. Specifically, it shows you exactly what the JS calls should look like (yours are wrong), and also the order in which the items are called (yours are wrong)...

From that file...
The order in which the tags appear IS important, and must be as shown above.
Your calls are not in the right order, plus you're missing one completely.

Also, you have a "<script language=javascript>" just hanging in there doing nothing. It needs to come out.

Read the files that come in the download, and also see the samples and other reading suggested at http://www.milonic.com/forum/viewtopic.php?t=2981. The files are important, especially...
Sorry if I seem slow, this is my first time using these menus things.
John
User avatar
Ruth
 Team
 Team
Posts: 8763
Joined: Thu May 15, 2003 5:02 am
Location: Yucaipa, CA
Contact:

Post by Ruth »

Actually, it only said you could download the zips 'if you wanted' mainly because I thought that just a simple page with no text of any kind on it, with nothing but the table and the menu would make it easy to see in the source code how the files were placed. But, that's ok, it gave me something to do besides watch dumb tv programs. :lol:

Ruth
Hopeless
Beginner
Beginner
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu Dec 25, 2003 4:20 am
Location: Georgia

Post by Hopeless »

Thanks to everyone that had help me out. I think I'm beginning to understand...sorta. I'm concluding that you only have the change the information in the menu_data.js file, is that right? After that, you upload all 4 files from the .zip document to your server? So what do you use to edit the information in the file menu_data.js?
User avatar
Hergio
Milonic God
Milonic God
Posts: 1123
Joined: Wed Jun 12, 2002 7:46 pm
Location: Rochester, NY

Post by Hergio »

Thats personal preference. I personally user Dreamweaver to edit my javascript files. But since you sound alittle newer to the subject, notepad should do just fine. Just open it up, edit it and then just save it. Do not save it as a .txt file, leave it as a .js file.
Dave Hergert
Software Engineer
"Helping to make the menu better, one :?: at a time."
Hopeless
Beginner
Beginner
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu Dec 25, 2003 4:20 am
Location: Georgia

Post by Hopeless »

I did it! Yay! Thanks for being patient with me everyone. ^^

Can someone tell me how to get rid of the extra menu to the Milonic site?
User avatar
bobwill
Mega Advanced
Mega Advanced
Posts: 229
Joined: Tue Oct 01, 2002 3:03 pm
Location: Kansas
Contact:

Post by bobwill »

You should read the following to get answers about license.

Licensing FAQ: http://www.milonic.com/licfaq.php
Hopeless
Beginner
Beginner
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu Dec 25, 2003 4:20 am
Location: Georgia

Post by Hopeless »

I knew it was too good to be free. Oh well, I guess I'll just keep that "milonic menu" tab. ^^

If you would like to see the final product, go here:
http://www.geocities.com/anime_realm555 ... dates.html
User avatar
kevin3442
Milonic God
Milonic God
Posts: 2460
Joined: Sat Sep 07, 2002 12:09 am
Location: Lincoln, NE
Contact:

Post by kevin3442 »

If you apply for, and are granted a free license, the forced "Milonic Menu" link should disappear when you download and install an update. Bob (in an earlier post in this thread) provided a link regarding the non-profit licenses.

Kevin
Post Reply